Is Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pre-made store dough yields a slightly chewy, airy crust with a crisp exterior when baked; reviewers note predictable rising and easy handling. Common uses include thin-crust or thick pizza bases, calzones, garlic knots, and flatbreads. Users report consistent performance and convenient preparation for home baking with minimal advance effort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough Base (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Millet Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Deactivated Yeast. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking