Is FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS WITH HERBED SHALLOTBUTTER, HERBED SHALLOTBUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON, HERBED SHALLOT BUTTER [BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT) WATER, SHALLOTS, LEMON JUICE, DILL WEED, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER], PARSLEY, DILL SPRIGS.
Check FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS WITH HERBED SHALLOTBUTTER, HERBED SHALLOTBUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS WITH HERBED SHALLOTBUTTER, HERBED SHALLOTBUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Piece


