Is Fresh Bake Shop Vanilla Filled Chocolate Cake Vanilla Icing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Butter (Cream), Eggs, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda.

Check Fresh Bake Shop Vanilla Filled Chocolate Cake Vanilla Icing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Bake Shop Vanilla Filled Chocolate Cake Vanilla Icing is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast