Is Fresh Baked Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono-diglycerides
- +2 more
diesters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soyabean oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, and vanilla), modified corn starch, contains 2 percent or less of each of the following: partially hydrogenated vegetable shortening (soybean, and/or cottonseed and/or canola oil), with propylene glycol mono-and diesters of fatty acids, mono-and diglycerides, soy lecithin, bht ), emulsifier (propylene glycol ester of fatty acids, mono-diglycerides and sodium stearoyl lactylate), salt, nonfat milk, sodium bicarbonate, acidic sodium aluminum phosphate, artificial flavor, sodium caseinate, guar gum, xanthan gum, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, vanilla)
Check Fresh Baked Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Baked Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Baked Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


