Is FRESH BAKED COOKIES & CREAM BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whey
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER (PREBIOTIC FIBER), MARSHMALLOW NUGGETS (DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), WATER, COOKIE PIECES (TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, AND TURMERIC), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, SALT, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, AND WHEAT STARCH.

Check FRESH BAKED COOKIES & CREAM BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go