This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Fresh Breath Xylitol Chewing Gum Mild Vanilla Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Sodium Bicarbonate, Maltitol Syrup, Xylitol, Natural Flavors, Glycerine, Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Peroxide, Zinc Gluconate, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Acesulfame-k, Resinous Glaze, Carnauba Wax And Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Fresh Breath Xylitol Chewing Gum Mild Vanilla Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Breath Xylitol Chewing Gum Mild Vanilla Mint is available at 2 retailers

WalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaMinty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fresh Breath Xylitol Chewing Gum Mild Vanilla Mint | Spoonful