Is Fresh Chile Sweet & Spicy Hatch Chile Bbq Sauce, Sweet & Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUN DRIED PUREE, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACIDA RED JALAPEÑO PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE BASE (MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAMARIND, MALTODEXTRIN SULFITING AGENTS, SALT) LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR SPICES) SALT GRANULATED ONION AND GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check Fresh Chile Sweet & Spicy Hatch Chile Bbq Sauce, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping