Is Fresh Chile Sweet & Spicy Hatch Chile Bbq Sauce, Sweet & Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUN DRIED PUREE, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACIDA RED JALAPEÑO PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE BASE (MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAMARIND, MALTODEXTRIN SULFITING AGENTS, SALT) LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR SPICES) SALT GRANULATED ONION AND GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check Fresh Chile Sweet & Spicy Hatch Chile Bbq Sauce, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping