Is Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Soy Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Siglycerides, Sot Lecithin, Bht ), Emulsifier (Distilled Monoglycerides Ycerides, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monodester, Sodium Stearoyl Lacylate With Calcium Silicate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phospha, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseina Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


