Is Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • eggs
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lacylate with calcium silicate
  • +7 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Soy Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Siglycerides, Sot Lecithin, Bht ), Emulsifier (Distilled Monoglycerides Ycerides, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monodester, Sodium Stearoyl Lacylate With Calcium Silicate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phospha, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseina Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep