Is Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol mono
- diesters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lacylate with calcium silicate
- distilled propylene glycol monodester
- +3 more
propylene glycol mono
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Soy Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Siglycerides, Sot Lecithin, Bht ), Emulsifier (Distilled Monoglycerides Ycerides, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monodester, Sodium Stearoyl Lacylate With Calcium Silicate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phospha, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseina Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


