Is Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- semi-sweet chocolate drops
- chocolate chips
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Soy Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Siglycerides, Sot Lecithin, Bht ), Emulsifier (Distilled Monoglycerides Ycerides, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monodester, Sodium Stearoyl Lacylate With Calcium Silicate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phospha, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseina Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


