Is Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

& AMP; NBSP; SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR FUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item