Is Fresh Chocolate With Buttercreme Icing Cupcakes, Chocolate Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg whites
  • eggs

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, 60% HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Fresh Chocolate With Buttercreme Icing Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go