Is fresh cravings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sour cream (cultured cream, modified corn starch, gelatin, mono & diglycerides, potassium sorbate [maintains freshness], disodium phosphate, locust bean gum, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, whole eggs, sugar sa spices, citric acid, lemon juice concentrate), tomato paste, tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), cilantro, jalapeno peppers, salt, sugar, buttermilk powder, lime juice concentrate, onion powder, spices, dehydrated garlic, lactic acid, potassium sorbate maintains freshness), citric acid, natural flavor. containg: ecg, milk. lakeview farms, llc delphos, oh 45833 www.freshcravings.com creamy salsa 4002991-94b 04

Check fresh cravings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing