Is FRESH CREATIVE FOODS, SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese base
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +6 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM]), PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], ANNATTO [COLOR]), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLORING]), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BASE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, WHEY, SALT, FOOD-STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE ]), YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE.

Check FRESH CREATIVE FOODS, SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping