Is FRESH CREATIVE FOODS, SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- skim milk
- smoked gouda cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- +16 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+24 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM]), PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], ANNATTO [COLOR]), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLORING]), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BASE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, WHEY, SALT, FOOD-STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE ]), YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE.
Check FRESH CREATIVE FOODS, SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH CREATIVE FOODS, SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


