Is Fresh Creative Greek Pasta Salad - 9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED PENNE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRAPE TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, GOLDEN BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS SULPHUR DIOXIDE), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SUGAR, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR AND RIBOFLAVIN (FOR COLOR]), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Fresh Creative Greek Pasta Salad - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSide Dish