Is Fresh Creatve Foods Pumpkin Mousse Reser 6/12oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polyglycol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), SOUR DRESSING (NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA-CAROTENE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GROUND CLOVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Fresh Creatve Foods Pumpkin Mousse Reser 6/12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Creatve Foods Pumpkin Mousse Reser 6/12oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go