Is Fresh Cut Apple With Caramel Cup - 8 Oz (320 Cal) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium disodium edta used to protect quality
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Apples,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Corn Syrup,Water,Contains 2% Or Less: Butter,Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality,Disodium Phosphate,Hydrogenated Coconut Oil,Modified Cornstarch,Monoglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Potassium Sorbate,Salt,Skimmed Milk Powder,Sugar##tdmk## **contains:milk And Treenuts(coconut).** Perishable-keep Refrigerated
Check Fresh Cut Apple With Caramel Cup - 8 Oz (320 Cal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Apple With Caramel Cup - 8 Oz (320 Cal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Apple With Caramel Cup - 8 Oz (320 Cal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


