Is Fresh Cut Bean Dip 7 Layer Kit - 25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • lard
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Refried Beans (Cooked Beans,Water,Lard,Salt,Distilled Vinegar,Chile Pepper,Onion Powder,Spices,Garlic Powder,Natural Flavor),Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Cream),Pico De Gallo (Tomato,Yellow Onion,Cilantro,Jalapeno Pepper),Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Culture,Salt,Enzymes,Annatto {Vegetable Color}],Potato Starch [To Prevent Caking],Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking],Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]),Black Olives (Ripe Olives,Water,Sea Salt,Ferrous Gluconate [Added To Stabilize Color]),Green Onions,Hass Avocado,Roma Tomatoes,Avocados,Contains 2% Or Less: Ascorbic Acid,Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent),Cilantro,Citric Acid,Corn Syrup Solids,Dehydrated Onion,Dehydrated Parsley,Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers,Dextrose,Garlic Powder,Jalapeno Pepper,L-Cysteine Monohydrochloride,Lactic Acid,Lemon Juice Solids,Lemon Oil,Maltodextrin,Natural Flavors,Salt,Yellow Onion

Check Fresh Cut Bean Dip 7 Layer Kit - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Bean Dip 7 Layer Kit - 25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking