Is Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • non fat buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non fat sour cream
egg yolk
skim milk powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Snap Peas, Dip (See Dip Packaging For And Allergens), Broccoli, Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip: Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors

Check Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) | Spoonful