Is Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carrots, Snap Peas, Dip (See Dip Packaging For And Allergens), Broccoli, Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip: Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors
Check Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER CHESTNUTS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Broccoli Carrots & Snap Peas With Dip - 9 Oz (340 Cal) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


