Is Fresh Cut Carrots With Dip Ranch - 8 Oz (340 Cal) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- carrageenan gum
- non fat sour cream
- whey solids
- skim milk solids
- whey
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Carrots, Dip: Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch), Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum.
Check Fresh Cut Carrots With Dip Ranch - 8 Oz (340 Cal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Carrots With Dip Ranch - 8 Oz (340 Cal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Carrots With Dip Ranch - 8 Oz (340 Cal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


