Is Fresh Cut Crimini Mushrooms Stuffed Cheddar Jalapeno - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Portabella Mushrooms, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate [Preservative], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color], Calcium Sulfate [Preservative], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Jalapeno Peppers.

Check Fresh Cut Crimini Mushrooms Stuffed Cheddar Jalapeno - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyGooeyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish