Is Fresh Cut Portobello Mushrooms Stuffed Cheddar Jalapeno - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- medium cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Portobello Mushrooms, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate [Preservative], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color], Calcium Sulfate [Preservative], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Jalapeno Peppers.
Check Fresh Cut Portobello Mushrooms Stuffed Cheddar Jalapeno - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Portobello Mushrooms Stuffed Cheddar Jalapeno - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


