Is Fresh Cut Snack Pack Apples & Cheese - 8 Oz (490 Cal) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- natural & artificial flavors
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Apples,Calcium Ascorbate (preservative),Cultured Pasteurized Milk,Salt,Enzymes,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Artificial Color,Corn Syrup,Water,Contains 2% Or Less: Butter,Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative),Disodium Phosphate,Hydrogenated Coconut Oil,Modified Corn Starch,Monoglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Potassium Sorbate,Skimmed Milk Powder,Sugar
Check Fresh Cut Snack Pack Apples & Cheese - 8 Oz (490 Cal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Snack Pack Apples & Cheese - 8 Oz (490 Cal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Snack Pack Apples & Cheese - 8 Oz (490 Cal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Slice


