Is Fresh Cut Snack Pack Veggie Ranch - 7 Oz (350 Cal) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Ranch Dip (Water, Canola Oil, Gluconic Acid, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Calcium Disodium, EDTA [Added to Protect Quality]).
Check Fresh Cut Snack Pack Veggie Ranch - 7 Oz (350 Cal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Snack Pack Veggie Ranch - 7 Oz (350 Cal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Snack Pack Veggie Ranch - 7 Oz (350 Cal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


