Is Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • skim milk solids
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk solids
pasteurized whole milk
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lasagna (marinara sauce (crushed tomatoes, whole plum tomatoes (whole peeled tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid, basil leaf) sweet onions, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, sea salt, basil oregano, black pepper), dough (semolina flour (unenriched), whole egg, water), filling (ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, skim milk solids, starter, salt), parmesan cheese (cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes)), parsley, salt, pepper,)

Check Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz | Spoonful