Is Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce; Dressing: Canola Oil, Water, Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree [Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid], Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors [Contains Soy], Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika), Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Egg Yolk, Rice Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Sesame OIl, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor; Dried Pineapple: Cane Sugar, Citric Acid; Wonton Strips: Wheat Flour, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water and Salt, Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative); Black Sesame Seeds.

Check Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchSide Dish