Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- non-fat sour cream
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non-fat buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Cauliflower, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots. Dressing: Non-fat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Sugar, Tomato Past, Non-fat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt Dried Onion, Spice Natural Flavor), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (color). Soy Nuts: Soybeans, Salt. Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Chia Seeds. Corn. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit
Where to buy
Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


