Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • pork
  • egg yolk
  • non-fat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Cauliflower, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots. Dressing: Non-fat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Sugar, Tomato Past, Non-fat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt Dried Onion, Spice Natural Flavor), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (color). Soy Nuts: Soybeans, Salt. Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Chia Seeds. Corn. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go