Is Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Vegan?

Description
This salad kit delivers savory, smoky flavor notes and a mix of crunchy and tender textures, commonly used for quick lunches, easy sides, or potluck contributions. Customer reviews frequently also note convenience and crisp textures; a minority mention uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilted components, and mixed packaging experiences reported occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- egg yolk
- eggs
- pork
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This salad kit delivers savory, smoky flavor notes and a mix of crunchy and tender textures, commonly used for quick lunches, easy sides, or potluck contributions. Customer reviews frequently also note convenience and crisp textures; a minority mention uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilted components, and mixed packaging experiences reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Vegetables (green Cabbage, , Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onions), Sweet Onion Dressing (sugar, Vegetable Oil [soybean And/or Canola], Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Toasted Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Sunflower Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Uncured Bacon Crumbles - No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice). Contains Eggs.
Check Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


