Is Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Vegetarian?

Description
This salad kit delivers savory, smoky flavor notes and a mix of crunchy and tender textures, commonly used for quick lunches, easy sides, or potluck contributions. Customer reviews frequently also note convenience and crisp textures; a minority mention uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilted components, and mixed packaging experiences reported occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This salad kit delivers savory, smoky flavor notes and a mix of crunchy and tender textures, commonly used for quick lunches, easy sides, or potluck contributions. Customer reviews frequently also note convenience and crisp textures; a minority mention uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilted components, and mixed packaging experiences reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Vegetables (green Cabbage, , Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onions), Sweet Onion Dressing (sugar, Vegetable Oil [soybean And/or Canola], Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Toasted Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Sunflower Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Uncured Bacon Crumbles - No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice). Contains Eggs.
Check Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


