Is SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH Vegetarian?

Description
Finely chopped topping offers toasty, mildly sweet flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture; commonly sprinkled on salads, yogurt, oatmeal, grain bowls, and baked goods. Reviewers praise consistent crunch, ease of use, and versatility, while occasional comments mention clumping in packaging or variable freshness sometimes during transit and storage upon receipt.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely chopped topping offers toasty, mildly sweet flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture; commonly sprinkled on salads, yogurt, oatmeal, grain bowls, and baked goods. Reviewers praise consistent crunch, ease of use, and versatility, while occasional comments mention clumping in packaging or variable freshness sometimes during transit and storage upon receipt.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg White, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors (Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Celery Powder, Sea Salt.
Check SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Where to buy
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


