Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Cauliflower, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots. Dressing: Non-fat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Sugar, Tomato Past, Non-fat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt Dried Onion, Spice Natural Flavor), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (color). Soy Nuts: Soybeans, Salt. Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Chia Seeds. Corn. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit
Where to buy
Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


