Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • non-fat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • non-fat buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Cauliflower, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots. Dressing: Non-fat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Sugar, Tomato Past, Non-fat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt Dried Onion, Spice Natural Flavor), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (color). Soy Nuts: Soybeans, Salt. Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Chia Seeds. Corn. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go