Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepackaged salad kit delivers a balance of savory and mildly sweet flavors with crunchy, varied textures; commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or base for added proteins. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, noted crispness, and reliable taste, while some note sporadic variability in freshness or uneven dressing distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots; Dressing: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Egg Whites, Salt, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color); Edamame: Soybeans, Salt; Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor); Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Salt; Quinoa. Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg.

Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go