Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact salad kit offers crisp, crunchy textures and a balanced savory-sweet flavor profile; contrasts between finely chopped elements and larger pieces create textural interest. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or sandwich toppings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve sizing, and reliable flavor for ready-to-eat simple prep.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzyme
- riboflavin
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact salad kit offers crisp, crunchy textures and a balanced savory-sweet flavor profile; contrasts between finely chopped elements and larger pieces create textural interest. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or sandwich toppings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve sizing, and reliable flavor for ready-to-eat simple prep.
Ingredients
Savoy Cabbage , Green Cabbage , Carrots , Celery , Green Onion , Cilantro , Dressing : Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Soybean Oil , Sugar , Distilled Vinegar , Steak Sauce ( Water , Tomato Paste , Distilled Vinegar , Corn Syrup , Salt , Raisin Paste , Orange Puree , Spices , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Caramel Color , Xanthan Gum ) , Soy Sauce , ( Water , Wheat , Soybeans , Salt ) , Salt , Sesame Oil , Modified Corn Starch , Sesame Seeds , Spice , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ( Preservatives , Guar Gum , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added to Protect Quality ) . Wonton Strips : Enriched Wheat Flour ( Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( Soybean and/or Cottonseed ) , Water , Eggs , Salt , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Enzyme , Naturally Colored , with : Annatto and Turmeric , and Dusted , with : Cornstarch , Almonds .
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


