Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Compact salad kit offers crisp, crunchy textures and a balanced savory-sweet flavor profile; contrasts between finely chopped elements and larger pieces create textural interest. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or sandwich toppings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve sizing, and reliable flavor for ready-to-eat simple prep.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact salad kit offers crisp, crunchy textures and a balanced savory-sweet flavor profile; contrasts between finely chopped elements and larger pieces create textural interest. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or sandwich toppings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve sizing, and reliable flavor for ready-to-eat simple prep.
Ingredients
Savoy Cabbage , Green Cabbage , Carrots , Celery , Green Onion , Cilantro , Dressing : Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Soybean Oil , Sugar , Distilled Vinegar , Steak Sauce ( Water , Tomato Paste , Distilled Vinegar , Corn Syrup , Salt , Raisin Paste , Orange Puree , Spices , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Caramel Color , Xanthan Gum ) , Soy Sauce , ( Water , Wheat , Soybeans , Salt ) , Salt , Sesame Oil , Modified Corn Starch , Sesame Seeds , Spice , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ( Preservatives , Guar Gum , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added to Protect Quality ) . Wonton Strips : Enriched Wheat Flour ( Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( Soybean and/or Cottonseed ) , Water , Eggs , Salt , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Enzyme , Naturally Colored , with : Annatto and Turmeric , and Dusted , with : Cornstarch , Almonds .
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


