Is Fresh Express Smokehouse Chopped Kit, Smokehouse Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured smoked bacon crumbles
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: ICEBERG LETTUCE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE; DRESSING: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUP), CHAMPAGNE WINE VINEGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMELIZED ONION (YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC, UNCURED SMOKED BACON CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: SALT [INCLUDING SEA SALT], VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, CITRUS EXTRACTS, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK, SOY), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA); BBQ CROUTONS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER/CANOLA OIL (SUNFLOWER/CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), BARBECUE SEASONING BLEND (SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR [SUNFLOWER OIL], GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, RICE HULLS [TO PREVENT CAKING]), PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT; CHEESE: SMOKED GOUDA (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING).

Check Fresh Express Smokehouse Chopped Kit, Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep