Is Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp chopped salad base provides a crunchy foundation balanced by a creamy, tangy accompaniment and varied crunchy toppings for texture contrast. Commonly used as a quick side or light main, people note convenient packaging, reliable flavor, and complaints about uneven distribution of the accompaniment or excess pieces in the bag.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chopped salad base provides a crunchy foundation balanced by a creamy, tangy accompaniment and varied crunchy toppings for texture contrast. Commonly used as a quick side or light main, people note convenient packaging, reliable flavor, and complaints about uneven distribution of the accompaniment or excess pieces in the bag.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce: Dressing: Avocado, Water, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Sugar, Acacia Gum, Sodium Citrate, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Phosphoric Acid, Fruit Juices And Turmeric Extract (Color), Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Mustard Flour: Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime; Corn: Freeze Dried Super Sweet Corn; Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


