Is Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp chopped salad base provides a crunchy foundation balanced by a creamy, tangy accompaniment and varied crunchy toppings for texture contrast. Commonly used as a quick side or light main, people note convenient packaging, reliable flavor, and complaints about uneven distribution of the accompaniment or excess pieces in the bag.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chopped salad base provides a crunchy foundation balanced by a creamy, tangy accompaniment and varied crunchy toppings for texture contrast. Commonly used as a quick side or light main, people note convenient packaging, reliable flavor, and complaints about uneven distribution of the accompaniment or excess pieces in the bag.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce: Dressing: Avocado, Water, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Sugar, Acacia Gum, Sodium Citrate, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Phosphoric Acid, Fruit Juices And Turmeric Extract (Color), Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Mustard Flour: Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime; Corn: Freeze Dried Super Sweet Corn; Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


