Is FRESH FOOD NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CREAMY VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS], CITRIC ACID, RED 40), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, COCOA (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA), STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.
Check FRESH FOOD NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CREAMY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH FOOD NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CREAMY VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


