Is Fresh from Meijer Roasted Garlic Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken
- natural flavors
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, contains 2% or less of roasted garlic (garlic, water), salt, spices, natural flavors, citric acid, dehydrated garlic, parsley flakes, sugar, rosemary extract, vinegar. In a natural pork casing.
Check Fresh from Meijer Roasted Garlic Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh from Meijer Roasted Garlic Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Meat · Piece


