Is Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey coating
- honey
- honey powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- sucrose
honey coating
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds , Honey Powder ( Sucrose , Wheat Starch , Honey ) , Honey Coating ( Sugar , Honey , Salt , Corn Starch , Carrots [ Color ] , Gum Arabic , Xanthan Gum , Propylene Glycol , Natural And Artificial Flavors [ , with : Artificial Color ] , Molasses Powder [ Refinery Syrup , Molasses ] , Raisin Juice Concentrate , Citric Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( May Contain : One Or More of : the Following : Peanut , Canola , Sunflower and/or Soybean ) , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Sugar , Salt .
Check Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


