Is Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds , Honey Powder ( Sucrose , Wheat Starch , Honey ) , Honey Coating ( Sugar , Honey , Salt , Corn Starch , Carrots [ Color ] , Gum Arabic , Xanthan Gum , Propylene Glycol , Natural And Artificial Flavors [ , with : Artificial Color ] , Molasses Powder [ Refinery Syrup , Molasses ] , Raisin Juice Concentrate , Citric Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( May Contain : One Or More of : the Following : Peanut , Canola , Sunflower and/or Soybean ) , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Sugar , Salt .
Check Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


