Is Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • part skim milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, 2% or Less of Garlic Powder, Milk, Romano Cheese Solids from Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Milk), Whey, Lactose, Torula Yeast, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Vinegar, Dehydrated Parsley, Autolyzed Yeast, Spices, Mustard Powder (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Molasses Solids, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract and Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Enzymes.

Check Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Classic Caesar - 5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking