Is Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Santa Fe Style - 3.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Or Less Of: Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Trace Of Lime,dehydrated, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts
Check Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Santa Fe Style - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Santa Fe Style - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips
Fresh Gourmet Honey Roasted Sliced Almonds with Cranberries, 3.5 oz
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Crispy Onions Lightly Salted - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Santa Fe Style - 3.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Strip


