Is Fresh Granny Smith Apple, Each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • skin

skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, RAW, GRANNY SMITH, WITH SKIN

Check Fresh Granny Smith Apple, Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Granny Smith Apple, Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
TartFruity
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBakingOn The Go